Possession of stolen property ilcs - Possession of a Stolen Motor Vehicle is a class 2 felony.
[…] Receiving Stolen Property (Pen. 17-1) Sec. (720 ILCS 524-3. Like I said, my dad was never a thief and never had problems with the law. 8) Sec. 1, 4-103. That inference allows the unexplained possession of a stolen vehicle to be evidence that the possessor knows that the vehicle is stolen whether the date when the vehicle was stolen is recent or remote. 40 criminal possession of stolen property is pretty much the equivalent to petit larceny or grand larceny. People v. If the value of the goods is more than one thousand dollars the crime will be charged as a felony. Section 720 ILCS 524-4. Brand, 2021 IL 125945 Section 4-103(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code states that it is a felony for a person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle to possess it, knowing it to have been "stolen or converted. more vehicles, 3 or more essential parts of different vehicles, or a combination thereof, to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose of or transfer, those vehicles or parts of vehicles at the. knowingly taking or obtaining control over another&39;s property · without authorization (including using threats, using deception, or knowing it&39;s stolen), and . Fine up to 25,000. (4) Obtains control over stolen property knowing the property to. 1 Indiana - Ind Code Ann 35-47-4-6. Defacing